Priyanka Chopra Family Rare Photos

Priyanka Chopra Family Rare Photos

1366
0
SHARE
Priyanka Chopra Family Rare Photos.
Date of Birth

18 July 1982, Jamshedpur, Bihar, India

Nickname

Mimi
Piggy Chops

Height

5′ 6½” (1.69 m)

Mini Biography

Priyanka Chopra was born 18th July 1982 to the family of Capt. Dr. Ashok Chopra and Dr. Madhu Chopra. She had a very varied upbringing. She started her education at La Martinière Girls College in Lucknow as a resident student; a short stay at Maria Goretti College in Bareilly prepared her for further studies in the USA. Having completed tenth grade in Boston, Massachusetts, USA, she decided to become a software Engineer or a Criminal Psychologist.

She enjoys Indian music and dance; flair for writing poetry and short stories; reading, especially biographies; and has worked for a lot of social-welfare programs. She aims for the stars after completing her education. She is a movie buff and would love to join the galaxy if a good offer comes.

IMDb Mini Biography By: amina

Mini Biography

Priyanka was born on July 18, 1982, in the Chopra family, consisting of her dad, Dr. Ashok, and mom, Dr. Madhu (nee Akhauri), and has one younger brother. Her dad is Punjabi-speaking, while her mom is a Malayali from Bihar. As a child, she suffered from Asthma and was very close to her dad. Her family affectionately called her “Mimi”.

While she was born in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, she also spent her childhood in Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh as well as in Lucknow, where she was enrolled in the La Martiniere Girls’ School. These frequent re-locations took place as Ashok was a doctor in the Indian Army. She subsequently re-located to the U.S., where she studied in Newton’s Newton North High School and then in Cedar Rapid’s John F. Kennedy High School in Massachusetts and Iowa, respectively.

In 2000, she returned to India and enrolled in Jai Hind College and Basant Singh Institute of Science in Churchgate, Bombay, but had to leave abruptly as she was crowned Miss India. She was subsequently crowned Miss World in the same year – a year which proved to be a year for Indian Beauty Queens – as Lara Dutta and Dia Mirza were also crowned Miss Universe and Miss Asia Pacific, respectively. Ironically, beauty pageants are banned in India’s conservative state, Uttar Pradesh.

After completing her responsibilities as a Beauty Queen, she first appeared on the tinsel screen in India in a Tamil movie Thamizhan (2002).

She made her debut in Bollywood with The Hero: Love Story of a Spy (2003) in 2002, and then went on to act in over 28 movies, as well as lent her voice as a playback singer in Barsaat (2005). She has won 11 awards to date for her performance in Andaaz (2003), Aitraaz (2004), The Hero: Love Story of a Spy (2003), Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004) & Krrish (2006).

As of June 2007, she is involved in the filming of ‘Sahib Biwi Aur Ghulam’, ‘Kajri’, Drona (2008), ‘London Dreams’, ‘Qurbani’, ‘Chamki Chameli’,Love Story 2050 (2008), amongst others.

IMDb Mini Biography By: rAjOo

Trade Mark

Her beautiful smile

Full lips

 

Trivia

Winner of the Miss India and Miss World beauty pageants in 2000.

Father Capt. Dr. Ashok Chopra, mother Dr. Madhu Chopra.

Achievements: she is the only Indian in the USA to have been selected at the state level for the National Opus Honor Choir, extensive charity work back in India and the USA, and joined the CAF and CII in their literacy program and is their ambassador. Member of the support group for the Thalassemic children in U.P., India, participated in the adult education awareness program with the non-governmental organizations in the peripheral areas of Bareilly, joined the Indian Government-sponsored Polio Eradication Program as a volunteer. Raised funds for the destitute in Boston, Massachusetts, USA, by participating in a church program.

While shooting the song “Do Me A Favor, Let’s Play Holi” in the movie Waqt: The Race Against Time (2005), she stepped on a live wire and received a shock. She was hospitalized for a day.

Did her schooling from La Martinière in Lucknow. She completed tenth grade in Boston and wanted to become a software engineer or a criminal psychologist.

Her father Ashok Chopra, who also manages her career, was diagnosed with a tumor in his liver. He had to undergo a complicated emergency surgery.

Has a younger brother.

Turned down the lead in Umrao Jaan (2006) to work in Bluffmaster! (2005).

Listed as number 2 of ‘Top Bollywood Actresses’ of 2006. (rediff.com, 8-25-2006)

Turned down a part in London Dreams (2009) because she could not provide the shooting dates as she was busy with other films.

Listed #1 by UK magazine Eastern Eye one of “Asia’s Sexiest Women” (Sept/2006).

Appeared on the cover of the premiere issue of Maxim magazine, Indian version, released in 2006.

Cousin of Parineeti Chopra.

NO COMMENTS